Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

History

 - 144 items found in your search
History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A. A. Hoehling Ships That Changed History [Paperback] by Hoehling, A. A.
Madison Books 1994-09-25 1568330197 / 9781568330198 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Paperback; Ex-Library; Madison Books; 1994; 0.47 x 8.49 x 5.34 Inches; Very Good+; Appears unread, light shelf wear 
Price: 1.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A. J. P. Taylor The ORIGINS OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR (#302) (Origins of Second World War Ppr 302
Athenaeum 1983-09-01 0689706588 / 9780689706585 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Softcover; New York, NY, U.S.A.; Simon & Schuster; 1983; Good; Pencil underlining throughout, spine creased, otherwise good 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abba Solomon Eban Heritage: Civilization and the Jews
Summit Books 1984-07 0671441035 / 9780671441036 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Hardcover. Lightly read copy in very good condition. Name inside. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alain Peyrefitte The Trouble With France by Peyrefitte, Alain
Distributed by Random House 1981 0394517504 / 9780394517506 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Hardcover; Knopf; 1981; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good DJ; Excellent condition, no marks, bumps or tears. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Albert H. Friedlander Out of the Whirlwind
Schocken 1968-01-13 0805205179 / 9780805205176 Paperback Good Paperback 
Light reading and shelf wear,cover creased 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Aleksandr Isaevich Solzhenitsyn The Gulag Archipelago 1918-1956, Parts I - II
HarperCollins Publisher 1974-06-01 0060803320 / 9780060803322 Paperback Good Paperback 
Light reading and shelf wear 
Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alison Gold Memories of Anne Frank: Reflections of a Childhood Friend by Gold, Alison
Scholastic Paperbacks 1999-04-01 0590907239 / 9780590907231 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Softcover; Scholastic Paperbacks; 1999; 0.38 x 7.6 x 5.26 Inches; Good with no DJ; Light reading and shelf wear 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Alistair Cooke Alistair Cooke's America
Knopf 1973-09-12 0394487265 / 9780394487267 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Lightly read copy in very good condition. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alistair Cooke The Americans: Fifty Talks on Our Life and Times
Knopf 1979-10-12 0394503643 / 9780394503646 Hardcover Fair Good Hardcover 
Ex-library copy with usual library stamps. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Allen Yarnell The postwar epoch: perspectives on American history since 1945 by Yarnell...
Harper & Row 1972 006047324X / 9780060473242 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Paperback; Harper & Row; 1972; Good; Light reading and shelf wear 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Anchee Min Red Azalea
Berkley 1995-06-01 0425147762 / 9780425147764 Paperback Fair Paperback 
Reading copy 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Andy McNab Bravo Two Zero
Island Books 1994-09-01 0440218802 / 9780440218807 Mass Market Paperback Fair Mass Market Paperback 
Reading copy. Well used but still very readable 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Ann Donegan Johnson; Steve Pileggi The Value of Truth and Trust: The Story of Cochise
Value Communications 1977-04 0916392104 / 9780916392109 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Hardcover. Appears unread, minor shelf wear, corner bump. See other titles in this series. Perfect for a classroom or home library. 
Price: 1.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ann Lawrence Lord of the Hunt
Leisure Books 2003-01 0843951397 / 9780843951394 Mass Market Paperback Good Mass Market Paperback 
Light reading and shelf wear 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Arthur Gavshon; Desmond Rice The Sinking of the Belgrano
Olympic Marketing Corp 1984-09 0436413329 / 9780436413322 Hardcover New Hardcover 
Hardcover. 
Price: 7.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Arthur M. Katz Life After Nuclear War
Ballinger Pub Co 1982-07 0884109070 / 9780884109075 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Lightly read copy in very good condition. 
Price: 5.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Barbara W. Tuchman The First Salute
Knopf 1988 0394553330 / 9780394553337 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Appears unread, minor shelf wear,k DJ price clipped. Beautiful full color illustrations and maps. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bede Venerablis A History of the English Church and People (Classics)
Penguin Classics 1955-05-30 0140440429 / 9780140440423 Paperback Fair Paperback 
Well worn but still very readable. Occasional notations 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ben Bryant Submarine Commander
Bantam Books 1980-04 0553136658 / 9780553136654 Mass Market Paperback Poor Mass Market Paperback 
Well used but still very readable 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bernard Lewis What Went Wrong?: Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response
Oxford University Press 2001-12 0195144201 / 9780195144208 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Hardcover. Unread copy with a cut on the front of the DJ. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@tangledwebbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com