|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Far Call [Hardcover] by The Dial Press James Wade 1978 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Hardcover; New York; Dial Books; 1978; Book Club (BCE/BOMC); Very Good in Good DJ; Light wear to DJ edges, small tears on binding edge of DJ, inside pages very good, rough cut. Price:
1.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Air Force Girl [Hardcover] by Triangle Books/The Blakiston Company 1942 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover Hardcover; New Haven; Triangle Books; 1943; Fair with no DJ; Light wear to cover, edges tanned, previous owners name on inside Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Blueprint For Living! - Reach Out by Tyndale House Publishers 1969-07 0842352015 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Softcover; Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.; Tyndale House Publishers; 1969; Good; Occasional underlining and notes, sticker residue on cover, binding tight, minimal wear to cover Price:
1.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Favorite Baby Animal Stories by Checkerboard Pr 1991-05 002689100X Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover Hardcover; Checkerboard Press; 1989; Fair with no DJ; Shelf wear to cover, title page torn, endpaper torn out, binding partially torn inside back cover (about 1/2 way) Price:
1.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Dealing With Denial by Hazelden 1975-06 0894860968 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Softcover; Center City, MN, U.S.A.; Hazelden Publishing & Educational Services; 1975; Very Good; Pages clean, binding tight, cover intact. 32 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
All in One Piece (Scholastic) [Illustrated] [Paperback] by Scholastic, Inc. 1987 0590223585 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Softcover; Scholastic; 1987; Very Good; Light wear to cover, inside pages very good. A sequel to Five Minutes' Peace. In this book the adult elephants are dressing for an evening out, and their high-spirited children won't leave them alone. They stuff Mrs. Large's hosiery with toys, mess with makeup and clatter around in high heels. When she loses her temper, she momentarily subdues her children, but then she sits on a paintbox and goes out unaware that her dress is adorned with small bright patches of color. A fun book that kids love to read over and over again. Price:
1.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
My Best Book of Animal Stories by Bodley Head Children's Books 2002-03-01 037032546X Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Hardcover; London; Bodley Head; 2002; Very Good in Very Good DJ; Crease on back cover, otherwise excellent, appears unread Price:
1.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Hurray for Captain Jane! by Macmillan Publishing Company 1971-10 081930512X Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Hardcover; Parent's Magazine Press; 1971; Good; Minor shelf wear to cover, inside pages excellent Price:
1.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Reading (Home Workbooks) by Carson Dellosa Publishing Company 2001-04 0887243223 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Softcover; Greensboro, North Carolina, U.S.A.; Carson-Dellosa Publishing Company, Incorporated; 1995; Very Good; Unused, unmarked, very good condition Price:
1.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Word Searches 1 [Paperback] by Frank Schaffer Publications 2000-08 086734136X Paperback Used: Good Paperback Softcover; Frank Schaffer Publications; 1992; Good; Unused and unmarked word searches for grade 1, activities to develop vocabulary Price:
1.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
The Need of Change [Hardcover] by Dodd, Mead & Co 1925 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Hardcover; New York; Dodd, Mead & Company; 1925; Good with no DJ; Red cloth boards with black lettering have minimal edgewear, very small tear on binding, and corner bumps. Previous owners name inside. Foxing on edges, 79 pages, light tanning, binding tight. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Veiled Women [Hardcover] by Eveleigh Nash 1913 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Hardcover; New York; Eveleigh Nash; 1913; 1st Edition; Good with no DJ; Extremely rare edition! Beige cover with green ivy-like drawing and black lettering. Spine worn. Front endpaper clipped. Pages clean, binding loose but intact. Price:
285.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
VIEWS AND REVIEWS:ESSAYS IN APPRECIATION. [Hardcover] by David Nutt 1890 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Hardcover; London; David Nutt; 1902; 1st Edition; Good; Green cloth cover good, with some rubbing on edges, front edpapers have some brown spots, pages lightly tanned on edges, some pages still uncut. Gift inscription in front in pencil. Essays on Georges Michel, Ingres, Corot, Eugene Delacroix, Bonington, Decamps, Diaz, Troyon, Dupre, Rousseau, Bosboom, Nasmyth, Reynolds, Morland, Prout, and Charles Keene amoung many others. Price:
19.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Chaucer-the Leslie Stephen Lecture, Cambridge, March 2, 1931 [Hardcover] by Macmillan, New York 1931 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Hardcover; New York; Macmillan Company; 1931; 1st Edition; Good in Good DJ; Small tear on back of DJ, some tanning and light shelf wear, foxing on edges. Pages clean, binding tight. The author discussed Chaucer and the way in which he told his tales, from the point of view of one who is fond of stories, and interested in all ways of telling them. 30 pages. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
THE CHRISTIANS [Hardcover] by Boston Little, Brown, and Company., 1966 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Hardcover; Ex-Library; Boston; Little, Brown, and Company; 1966; 1st Edition; Good in Good DJ; Usual library markings, DJ taped to boards, card pocket in rear, inside pages very good. The story of the world's most colorful circus family. Filled with lots of black and white photos. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
The Machineries of Joy by Bantam Books 1983-01 0553231200 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Paperback; New York; Bantam Books; 1976; Good; Reading copy. Bookstore stamp inside, price blacked out Price:
1.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
The Frightened Dove [Hardcover] by Scribner's 1951 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover Hardcover; Ex-Library; New York; Charles Scribner' Sons; 1951; Fair in Fair DJ; Usual library markings. Mylar cover over a well worn DJ, inside pages clean and tight. "At any time during the war Ricci Bartoli would have killed a small-time fascist called Colombo without hesitation. But now life was differen-Ricci was in America, working peacefully in his cousin Albert's tailoring establishment and trying to forget the years of violence he had experienced in Italy as a leader of the underground. " And now Colombo is coming to America..... Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
As They Appear [Hardcover] by McGraw HillBook company, Inc 1952 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Hardcover; Mcgraw-Hill; 1952; Good in Fair DJ; DJ has numerous tears, some foxing, inside pages clean, binding tight. Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Cavender's House [Hardcover] by Macmillan Company 1929 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Hardcover; Macmillan Company; 1929; 1st Edition; Good with no DJ; Light reading and shelf wear, previous owners name inside, boards worn on edges Price:
1.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Animate Creation: Popular Edition of Our Living World, a Natural History (6... Selmar Hess 1898 Leather Bound Used: Good Leather Bound Hardcover; Selmar Hess; 1898; Good; An outstanding collection, all original color plates, wood engravings, and black and white illustrations included. V olume I, Mammalia, front and back hinges split, binding loose but intact. Color plates: Tiger; Chimpanzee; Leopard; Puma. Volume II, Mammalia, binding tight, one library stamp. Color plates: Stag, or Red Deer; Sea Lion; Harvest Mouse; Porcupine; Chillingham Cattle; Rhinoceros. Volume III, Birds. Front hinge has small tears on top and bottom, binding loose but intact. Color plates : Resplendent Trogon; Lammergeyer; Black and White Kingfisher; Titmice; Paradise Flycatchers. Volume IV, Birds. Hinges intact, binding tight. Color plates: Woodcock; Group of Finches; Partridge; Mallard Duck. Table of contents lists Weaver Birds, but the Group of Finches is in it's place. Volume V, Fishes and Reptiles. Hinges intact, binding tight. Color plates: Bull-Frog. Soft Turtles listed in table of contents, but not included. Volume VI, Fishes and Reptil Price:
224.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
The Wit and Humor of America Vol .X [Hardcover] by Funk & Wagnalls Company 1907 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Hardcover; Funk & Wagnalls Company; 1907; Good; . Light reading and shelf wear, green cloth cover with gilt lettering, small volume. Ex -merchant marine library copy, only stamps are on front inside endpaper. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|